The origin of Lavender Oil Benefits is believed to be from the Mediterranean, Middle East, and India. Its history goes back some 2500 years. Lavender Oil Benefits is a flowering plant of the mint family known for its beauty, its sweet floral fragrance, and its multiple uses.
Use lavender oil for skin to help reduce redness, blotchy patches, and acne scarring. Lavender oil’s anti-inflammatory properties make it great for soothing and healing skin that’s irritated or reddened from the sun, insect bites, or bacteria. Lavender oil benefits deep conditions the hair, keeps it shiny and helps control dandruff. Moroccan argan oil moisturizes, nourishes, and provides antioxidants to hair. Rosemary oil stimulates the roots, improves hair growth, and increases circulation in the scalp.
As a member of the mint family, Lavender has been used for centuries in the preparation of food either by itself or as an ingredient of Herb’s de Province – a herb combination that captures the flavours of the sunny south of France.
Lavender delivers a floral, slightly sweet and elegant flavour to salads, soups, meat and seafood dishes, desserts, cheeses, baked goods, and confectionery. For most cooking applications, it is the dried flowers that are used, although the leaves may also be used. Only the buds or flowers contain the essential oil of Lavender oil benefits which is where the scent and flavour are best derived.
Lavender oil benefits are one of those few natural ingredients you can look up to for getting rid of acne troubles. The oil has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can fight the bacteria that cause acne and inflammation.
Treatment Of Eczema
Eczema can be a very embarrassing skin condition, but only if one doesn’t have lavender oil benefits handy. This is because the oil can relieve itching and reduce the symptoms of eczema. It also decongests the irritated areas on the skin by adding moisture, thereby accelerating the healing process. It is recommended that lavender be diluted in a carrier oil before using it for this purpose.
The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of lavender oil benefits again play a role here. The oil is beneficial in healing the burns, and also helps treat the scars caused by them (or scars caused by injuries. Also, lavender oil benefits act as a pain reliever.
Just add a few drops of lavender oil benefits to the burnt area after keeping it under running water for about 10 minutes. Doing so can accelerate the healing process. However, keep in mind that you must consult a doctor immediately in case of severe burns.
Relieves Stress & Anxiety
Applying a few drops of lavender oil benefits to your temples can help treat migraines, headaches, depression, nervous tension, and emotional stress. You can also add a few drops of lavender oil benefits to your bath water to reduce nervous exhaustion and restlessness. This is because terpenoids like linalool and linalyl acetate, present in lavender essential oil, have powerful anxiolytic abilities.
Lavender Oil for Face Wrinkles
Free radicals are partly responsible for fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Lavender oil for skin is full of antioxidants, which help protect you from free radicals. To use lavender oil benefits for wrinkles, use a few drops of the essential oil along with coconut oil. The mixture can be used as a moisturizer once or twice a day.
Today, lavender oil benefits for your body also include the following:
- Help to heal wounds
- Improve sleep
- Restore skin complexion and reduce acne
- Slow ageing with powerful antioxidants
- Relieve pain
- Alleviate headaches
Dilute 4-6 drops in water for aroma diffuser.